Logo
 
 
 
 
 

 

LOOK!

 

Today we see the world in all sorts of trouble and think that we can do something about it. The world was, is and shall be always so. The Biblical Tower of Babel has a lesson that humanity has never learned, we still rant and rave and take sides in all sorts of worldly affairs and think that we know better than God. The Church is not the Tower of Babel of the world but is like the ark of Noah that saved the few Faithful from the flood that covered the earth. We as Christians are called upon to look and see the things of God and His great love for us ABOVE everything else .

LOOK AT THE RISEN LORD IN ALL HIS GLORY,

LOOK AT THE TRANSFIGURED LORD ON MOUNT TABOR,

LOOK AT THE HUMILITY AND LOVE OF THE MOST HOLY MOTHER OF GOD,

LOOK IN OUR PENITENTIAL HOURS  NOT ON OUR SINS BUT AT THE GLORIOUS LIGHT OF  GOD THAT RADIATES UNFATHOMABLE LOVE THROUGHOUT CREATION,

LOOK AT THE SAINTS OF GOD WHO DEFIED WORLDLY AFFAIRS AND WHO PRAY FOR US IN THE ETERNAL KINGDOM WHERE PRIDE, POWER SEEKING AND SELFISHNESS ARE OF NO IMPORTANCE,

LOOK WITH THE EYES OF A LITTLE CHILD "FOR SUCH IS THE KINGDOM OF HEAVEN."

Much Love,

Fr. George.

PS. Please remember those who are less fortunate than ourselves and bring something for the food bank as we need to prepare for our Christmas donation.

ALSO A GENTLE REMINDER THAT WE STAY WHERE WE ARE AT THE THANKSGIVING PRAYERS AT THE END OF THE DIVINE LITURGY AND NOT TO SPEAK OR MAKE A MAD DASH FOR REFRESHMENTS IN THE BACK ROOM. THIS IS EVEN MORE IMPORTANT NOW THAT WE ARE STARTING TO TAKE THE CHILDREN THERE AT THAT TIME FOR INSTRUCTION AND FELLOWSHIP.

CHILDREN ARE OFTEN SEEN AS "OUR FUTURE" - THIS IS NONSENSE AS NONE OF US KNOW THE FUTURE. THE CHILDREN ARE OUR JOYFUL PRESENT WHOSE FUTURE IN THE CHURCH IS DEPENDENT ON HOW THEY ARE TREATED NOW!


CALENDAR FOR OCTOBER 2019

Tuesday 1st October 2019

The Protection of Our Most Holy Lady the Theotokos and Ever-Virgin Mary. Apostle Ananias, of the Seventy (1st). St Romanos the Melodist (Syria 6th). St John (Koukouzelis) the Hymnographer (Athos 14th). Commemoration of the Apparition of the Pillar with the Robe of the Lord under it at Mtskheta in Georgia. [Galatians 5:11-21; Luke 6:37-45]

Wednesday 2nd October 2019 - FAST DAY

Hieromartyr Cyprian, Virgin-Martyr loustini, and Martyr Theoktistos, of Nicomedia (249-51). St Andrew, Fool-for-Christ, at Constantinople (?936). St Anna, Princess of Kashin (1368). New Martyr Hatzi-George at Karacasu (1794). St Theodore Ushakov, Admiral (1817). [Galatians 6:2-10; Luke 6:46-7:1]

Thursday 3rd October 2019

Hieromartyr Dionysios the Areopagite, Bishop of Athens, and with him Martyrs Roustikos the Presbyter and Eleutherios the Deacon (96). Patron Saints of the Church in Korea. [Ephesians 1:1-9; Luke 7:17-30]

Friday 4th October 2019 - FAST DAY

Hieromartyr Hierotheos, Bishop of Athens (1st). Sts Ammon (c 350) and Paul the Simple (4th) of Egypt. Uncovering of the relics of St Gury, First Archbishop of Kazan, and St Varsanuphy, Bishop of Tver (1596). Synaxis of the Hierarchs of Kazan (1976). [Ephesians 1:7-17; Luke 7:31-35]

Saturday 5th October 2019 - Great Vespers 4:00pm

Martyr Charitini of Amisos (304). Hieromartyr Dionysios, Bishop of Alexandria (264-5). St Gregory of Khandzta in Georgia (861). St Sabas, Hesychast of Vatopedi (Mt Athos 1350). St Methodia of Kimolos (1908). Sts Peter, Alexis, Jonah, Philip, and Hermogen, Metropolitans of Moscow and All Russia. [1 Corinthians 10:23-28; Luke 5:27-32]

Sunday 6th October 2019 - Divine Liturgy 10:00am

16th SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST (Luke 3). Holy Apostle Thomas (1st). Glorification of St Innocent, Metropolitan of Moscow, Enlightener of the Aleuts and Apostle to the Americas (1977). [2 Corinthians 6:1-10; Luke 7:11-16]

Monday 7th October 2019

Martyrs Sergius and Bacchus in Syria (290-303). Virgin-Martyr Pelagia of Tarsus (290). St Dubtach, Bishop of Armagh (513). Martyr Princess Osyth of Chich (c 700). [Ephesians 1:22-23, 2:1-3; Luke 7:36-50]

Tuesday 8th October 2019

Virgin-Martyr Pelagia of Antioch (303). St Pelagia the Penitent (457). St Thais of Egypt (4th). [Ephesians 2:19-3:7; Luke 8:1-3

Wednesday 9th October 2019 - FAST DAY

Holy Apostle James, the son of Alphaeus (1st). Righteous Abraham, and his nephew, Lot. Hieromartyr Dionysios (Denis, Denys) of Paris, Bishop (c 250). St Publia the Confessor, Deaconess, of Antioch (4th). Glorification of St Tikhon, Patriarch of Moscow (1989). [Ephesians 3:8-21; Luke 8:22-25]

Thursday 10th October 2019

Martyrs Eulampios and Eulampia, at Nicomedia (303-11). St Paulinus, Bishop of York (644). St Ambrose, Starets of Optina (1891). Hieromartyr Peter, Metropolitan of Krutitsy (1937). [Ephesians 4:14-17; Luke 9:7-11]

Friday 11th October 2019 - FAST DAY

Apostle Philip of the Seventy, one of the Seven Deacons (1st). St Ethelburga, Abbess of Barking (c 676). St Kenneth (Cainnech), Abbot of Aghaboe (7th). St Theophanes Graptos, "the Branded", Confessor and Hymnographer, Bishop of Nicaea (c 850). St Philotheos Kokkinos, Patriarch of Constantinople (1379). Synaxis of the Elders of Optina. [Ephesians 4:17-25a; Luke 9:12-18a]

Saturday 12th October 2019

Martyrs Probos, Tarachos, and Andronikos, at Tarsus in Cilicia (304). Edwin, King and Martyr (633). St Wilfrid, Bishop of York (709). St Symeon the New Theologian (1022). St John (Pornmers) of Riga (Latvia 1934). [1 Corinthians 14:20-25; Luke 6:1-10]

Sunday 13th October 2019 - Divine Liturgy 10:00am

17th SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST (Luke 4). Commemoration of the Fathers of the Seventh Ecumenical Council (787). Martyrs Carpos, Papylos, Agathadoros, and Agathoniki, at Pergamum (251). St Theophilos of Antioch, Apologist (181). St Niketas the Confessor of Paphlagonia (838). St Meletios (Pigas), Patriarch of Alexandria (1601). New Martyr Chrysi (Zlata) of Bulgaria (1795). [2 Corinthians 6:16b-7:1; Luke 8:5-8a,9-15,8b]

Monday 14th October 2019

Martyrs Nazarius, Gervase, Protasius, and Celsius, of Milan (1st). St Kosmas the Hymnographer, Bishop of Maiuma (c 787). St Euthymios the New, of Thessaloniki, Monk of Mt Athos (898). St Paraskevi the Younger, whose relics are at Iasi (Romania 11th). St Nicholas Sviatosha, Prince of Chernigov and Wonderworker of the Kiev Caves (1143). [Ephesians 4:25-32; Luke 9:18-22]

Tuesday 15th October 2019

Martyr Lucian, Presbyter of Antioch (312). St John, Bishop of Suzdal (1373). St Athanasius the Confessor, Bishop of Kovrov (1962). [Ephesians 5:20-26; Luke 9:23-27]

Wednesday 16th October 2019 - FAST DAY

Martyr Longinos the Centurion, who stood at the Cross of the Lord (1st). St Gall, Hermit and Missionary at Bangor and Luxeuil (c 630). Appearance of the Archangel Michael at Mont St Michel (8th). [Ephesians 5:25-33; Luke 9:44-50]

Thursday 17th October 2019

Prophet Hosea (820BC). Martyrs and Unmercenaries Cosmas and Damian in Cilicia, and their brothers, Leontios, Anthimos, and Eutropios (303). Martyrs Ethelred and Ethelbert, Princes of Kent (c 640). Monk Martyr Andrew of Crete (767). Translation of the relics of St Lazarus "of the four days" (in the tomb), Bishop of Kition on Cyprus (898). [Ephesians 5:33-6:9; Luke 9:49-56]

Friday 18th October 2019 - FAST DAY (Wine, oil allowed)

Holy Apostle and Evangelist Luke (1st). St Julian Sabas (Syria 4th). St Peter of Cetinje, Metropolitan of Montenegro (1830). [Ephesians 6:18-24; Luke 10:1-15]

Saturday 19th October 2019

The St Dimitrios Commemoration of the Dead. St John of Kronstadt (1908). Prophet Joel (?4thBC). Martyr Varus (c 307). St Frideswide of Oxford, Abbess (c 735). Translation of the relics of St John, Abbot of Rila in Bulgaria (1238). [1 Corinthians 15:39-45; Luke 7:1-10]

Sunday 20th October 2019 - Divine Liturgy 10:00am

18th SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST (Luke 6). Great Martyr Artemios at Antioch (362). St Acca, Bishop of Hexham (c 740). St Matrona of Chios (14th-15th). St Artemy the Child (Verholsk 1545). St Gerasimos the New Ascetic, of Cephalonia (1579). St Jonah, Bishop of Manchuria (1925). [2 Corinthians 9:6-11; Luke 8:26-39]

Monday 21st October 2019

St Hilarion the Great (371-2). St Hilarion, Schema-monk, of the Kiev Caves (11th). St Christodoulos of Patmos (1093). Confessors of Orthodoxy, Priests John and Moses, Monks Vissarion and Sophronios, and Shepherd Oprea of Transylvania (Romania 18th). [Philippians 1:1-7; Luke 10:22-24]

Tuesday 22nd October 2019

Holy Equal-to-the-Apostles Averkios, Bishop and Wonderworker of Hierapolis (c 167). St Donatus of Ireland, Bishop of Fiesole (c 876). [Philippians 1:8-14; Luke 11:1-10]

Wednesday 23rd October 2019 - FAST DAY (Wine, oil allowed)

Holy Apostle James, the Brother of the Lord (c 63). St Ignatios, Patriarch of Constantinople (877-8). St Ethelflaeda, Abbess of Romsey (c 970). [Philippians 1:12-20a; Luke 11:9-13]

Thursday 24th October 2019

Martyr Arethas (523). St Elesbaan, King of Ethiopia (c 553-5). St Magloire, Abbot of Dol (6th). St Athanasios, Patriarch of Constantinople (1311). Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos, Joy of All who Sorrow (1688). [Philippians 1:20b-27; Luke 11:14-23]

Friday 25th October 2019 - FAST DAY

Martyrs Marcian and Martyrios the Notaries, of Constantinople (c 355). St Tabitha, the widow raised from the dead by the Apostle Peter (1st). St Front, Bishop of Perigueux (2nd). [Philippians 1:27-2:4; Luke 11:23-26]

Saturday 26th October 2019

Glorious Great Martyr Dimitrios the Myrrh-flowing of Thessaloniki (c 306). St Eata, Bishop of Hexham and Abbot of Lindisfarne (686). Commemoration of the Great Earthquake at Constantinople (740). St Theophil of the Kiev Caves, Bishop of Novgorod (1482). [1 Corinthians 15:58-16:3; Luke 8:16-21]

Sunday 27th October 2019 - Divine Liturgy 10:00am

19th SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST (Luke 7). St Procla, the wife of Pontius Pilate (1st). Martyr Nestor of Thessaloniki (c 306). St Nestor the Chronicler of the Kiev Caves (c 1114). [2 Corinthians 11:31-12:9; Luke 8:41-56]

Monday 28th October 2019

The Protection of Our Most Holy Lady the Theotokos and Ever-Virgin Mary (Greek use). Martyrs Terence and Neonila and their children (3rd). Great Martyr Paraskevi of Iconium (3rd). St Stephen of St Sabas' Monastery, Hymnographer (794). St Arseny, Archbishop of Serbia (1266). St Job, Abbot and Wonderworker of Pochaev (1651). St Dimitry, Metropolitan of Rostov (1709). St Theophil, Fool-for-Christ, of the Kiev Caves (1853). [Philippians 2:12-16; Luke 11:29-33]

Tuesday 29th October 2019

Martyr Anastasia the Roman (3rd). St Abramios the Recluse, and his niece, St Mary, of Mesopotamia (?4th). [Philippians 2:16b-23; Luke 11:34-41]

Wednesday 30th October 2019 - FAST DAY

Apostles Tertios, Mark, loustos, and Artemas, of the Seventy (1st). Holy Apostle Cleopas (1st). Hieromartyr Zenovios and his sister Zenovia, of Aegea in Cilicia (285). Martyr Avilda of Thornbury (?6th). St Barnabas the Confessor, Bishop of Hvosno (Serbia 1964). [Philippians 2:24-30; Luke 11:42-46]

Thursday 31st October 2019

Apostles Stachys, Amplias, Urban, Narcissos, Apelles, and Aristoboulos, of the Seventy (1st). Martyr Epimachos of Alexandria (250). Sts Spyridon and Nikodim the Prosphora-bakers, of the Kiev Caves (12th). Hieromartyr John Kochurov (USA, Russia 1917). [Philippians 3:1-8; Luke 11:47-12:1]

Friday 1st November 2019 - FAST DAY

Wonderworkers and Unmercenaries Cosmas and Damian of Mesopotamia, and their mother, St Theodoti (?3rd). Hieromartyrs John the Bishop and James the Presbyter, of Persia (c 345). Martyr Hermengild the Goth of Spain (586). St Cadfan of Bardsey (6th). St David the Ascetic, of Evoia (16th). New Martyrs David the Grand Komnenos, Emperor of Trebizond, with his sons Basil, George and Manuel, and his nephew Alexios (1463). New Martyr lakovos the Ascetic, at Edirne (1520). [Philippians 3:8b-19; Luke 12:2-12]

Saturday 2nd November 2019 - Great Vespers 4:00pm

Martyrs Akindynos, Pegasios, Aphthonios, Elpidophoros, and Anempodistos, of Persia (c 341-5). [2 Corinthians 1:8-11; Luke 9:1-6]

Sunday 3rd November 2019 - Divine Liturgy 10:00am

20th SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST (Luke 5). Martyrs Acepsimas the Bishop, Joseph the Presbyter, and Aithalas the Deacon, of Persia (4th). Dedication of the Church of the Great Martyr George in Lydda (4th). St Winifred of Treffynon (Holywell) (N Wales 7th). [Galatians 1:11-19; Luke 16:19-31]


Of your charity, please pray for:
all who are sick:
especially Mother Esodia, Doris, Maria, Lilia, Emma, Megan, Olga, James, and Jessie.;
for those in need:
especially Michael; Ondar; George; Christina, Christos and family; also Archbishops Paul and John and all held in captivity;
and for all departed this life:
especially for all Orthodox Christians who lie asleep in the Lord, in particular: Maria Laskaris (2nd), IoanaPop (4th), Joan Wilkinson (11th), Lois Talbot (23rd) and all who have reposed recently or whose anniversaries occur at this time.
All requests for additions or amendments to this prayer list can either be made to me in person (Subdeacon James) or (and especially for urgent requests at any time) you can telephone me on: 07412884765 (mobile) or email me at: orthodoxjames@gmail.com).
James


Name days this month:
Thomas Best (St Thomas the Apostle - 6th) Zlatina Pavlova (St Zlata Maglen - 18th), James Williams (St James - 23rd), Demitri (St Demitri 26th)


Parish Notices:
Please continue to remember the poor of this parish, as we approach Little Lent and the Nativity, and collect for the food bank each week as you do your weekly shop. Thank you.Parish Web Site: www.orthodoxdoncaster.org


Parish Safeguarding Officer: Subdeacon James, Tel. 07412 884765
CLERGY:- Fr. George Evans, Parish Priest, Tel. 01302 368916
Fr Michael Cerghit, Deacon: m.cerghit@yahoo.com
Confessions: either before Great Vespers* or Divine Liturgy**
or by prior arrangement – please don’t leave it while the last minute!
Great Vespers – *normally the first Saturday of the Month 4:00pm;
Divine Liturgy – **Sundays 10:00am
Baptisms, Weddings, etc by arrangement with the Clergy