Friday 1st October 2021

Fast day: wine and oil allowed
The protection of our most holy lady, the Theotokos and ever-virgin Mary
Commemorations:
Apostle of the Seventy, Ananias, 1st bishop of Damascus (1st C). St. Romanus the Melodist of Constantinople “Sweet-singer” (556). Holy Martyr Domninus of Thessalonica (4th C). St. John (Koukouzelis) the Hymnographer of Athos (c.1341). St. Gregory the Singer of Mt. Athos (1355).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Fidharleus of Rathin (762). St. Melorius of Cornwall.
Readings:
Galatians 4:8-21; Luke 6:17-23
For the Commemoration: Hebrews 9:1-7Luke 10:38-42,11:27-28

Saturday 2nd October 2021

Commemorations:
Hieromartyr Cyprian, bishop of Antioch in Pisidia, Virgin-Martyr Justina the deaconess, and Martyr Theoctistus of Nicomedia (304). Blessed Andrew, Fool-for-Christ, at Constantinople (936). Holy Martyrs David and Constantine, princes of Argveti, Georgia (740). New Martyr George of Philadelphia in Asia Minor (1794). St. Anna of Kashin (1338). St. Leger (Leodegarius), bishop of Autun (677).
Readings:
1 Corinthians 4:17-5:5Luke 5:17-26

Sunday 3rd October 2021

Tone 6 – Eothinon 4
15th after Pentecost, 2nd of Luke
Commemorations:
Hieromartyr Dionysius (Denys) the Areopagite, bishop of Athens, and with him Holy Martyrs Rusticus the presbyter and Eleutherius the deacon (96). St. John the Chozebite, bishop of Caesarea in Palestine (6th C).
British Isles and Ireland:
Holy Martyrs Ewald the Fair and Ewald the Dark (695).
Readings:
2 Corinthians 4:6-15Luke 6:31-36

Monday 4th October 2021

Commemorations:
Hieromartyr Hierotheus, bishop of Athens (1st C). Holy Martys Crispus & Gaius (1st C). St. Paul the Simple (340) and St. Ammon (350), of Egypt, disciples of St. Anthony the Great. Holy Martyrs Domnina and her daughters Berenice and Prosdoce of Syria (4th C). Uncovering of the relics (1595) of St. Gurias, 1st archbishop of Kazan (1563) and St. Barsanuphius, bishop of Tver (1576). Holy Martyr Stephen (Stiljanovich) of Serbia (1515) and his wife, St. Elena.
Readings:
Galatians 4:28-5:10Luke 6:24-30

Tuesday 5th October 2021

Commemorations:
Holy Martyr Charitina of Amisus (304). St. John, bishop of Euchaita. Hieromartyr Dionysius, Bishop of Alexandria (265). Venerable Eudocimos of Vatopedi monastery, Mt Athos. St. Methodia of Cimolus. SS Peter, Alexis, Jonah, Philip and Hermogenes, Wonderworkers and metropolitans of Moscow.
Readings:
Galatians 5:11-21Luke 6:37-45

Wednesday 6th October 2021

Fast day: wine and oil allowed
The Holy and Glorious Apostle Thomas (1st C)
Commemorations:
Virgin-Martyr Erotheis of Cappadocia. New Martyr Macarius at Kion in Bithynia (1590). Glorification of St. Innocent, metropolitan of Moscow, Enlightener of the Aleuts and Apostle to the Americas (1977).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Lalluwy of Menheniot, virgin (6th C). St. Ceollach, bishop of the Mercians (7th C). St. Cumine the White, abbot of Iona (669).
Readings:
Galatians 6:2-10; Luke 6:46-7:1
For the Commemoration: 1 Corinthians 4:9-16; John 20:19-31

Thursday 7th October 2021

Commemorations:
Holy martyrs Sergius and Bacchus in Syria (303). Holy martyrs Julian the presbyter, and Caesarius the deacon, at Terracina (1st C). Holy martyr Polychronius of Gampnanitus (4th C). Venerable Martyr John the Hermit and those with him in Crete. St. Sergius, abbot of Nurma, Vologda (1412), disciple of St. Sergius of Radonezh.
British Isles and Ireland:
Holy Martyr Cynog (492). St. Dubtach, bishop of Armagh (513). Holy Martyr Princess Osyth of Crich (c.700). St. Helanus, Irish missionary in Gaul (5th C).
Readings:
Ephesians 1:1-9Luke 7:17-30

Friday 8th October 2021

Fast day: strict fast
Commemorations:
St. Pelagia the Penitent of the Mount of Olives (457). Virgin-Martyr Pelagia of Antioch (303). St. Thais (Taisia) the Harlot, of Egypt (4th C). St. Philotheus, patriarch of Constantinople (1379). Venerable martyr Ignatios of Prodromou Skete on Athos. Monk-martyr Ignatius of Bulgaria.
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Keyne, virgin-recluse. St. Iwi of Lindisfarne, hermit (c.690). St. Triduna of Restalrig (4th C).
Readings:
Ephesians 1:7-17Luke 7:31-35

Saturday 9th October 2021

The Holy Apostle James, Son of Alphaeus
Commemorations:
St. Andronicus and his wife St. Athanasia, of Egypt (5th C). Righteous Forefather Abraham, and his nephew, Righteous Lot (2000 BC). St. Poplia the Confessor, deaconess of Antioch (4th C). Holy Martyrs Juventus and Maximus at Antioch (363). Hieromartyr Dionysius (Denis), bishop of Paris (c.258). St. Stephen the Younger, king of Serbia (1468). Glorification (1989) (26th Sep O.C.) of St. Tikhon, patriarch of Moscow and All Russia (1925).
Readings:
1 Corinthians 10:23-28; Luke 5:27-32
For the Commemoration: 1 Corinthians 4:9-16; Matthew 9:36-10:8

Sunday 10th October 2021

Tone 7 – Eothinon 5
16th after Pentecost, 3rd of Luke
Commemorations:
Holy Martyrs Eulampius and Eulampia, at Nicomedia, and 200 Martyrs with them (311). Venerable Ambrose, starets of Optina (1891). St. Theophilus the Confessor of Bulgaria (716). Blessed Andrew of Totma, Fool-for-Christ (1673). Holy Martyr Theotecnus of Antioch (4th C). St. Bassian of Constantinople (c.458). Synaxis of the Fourteen Saints of Optina: St. Leonid (repose) (1841), St. Macarius (1860), St. Moses (1862), St. Anthony (1865), St. Hilarion (1873), St. Ambrose (1891), St. Anatole (the “Elder”) (1894), St. Isaac I (1894), St. Joseph (1911), St. Barsanuphius (1913), St. Anatole (the “Younger”) (1922), St. Nektary (1928), St. Nikon the Confessor (1931), New Hieromartyr archimandrite Isaac II (1937).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Paulinus, archbishop of York (644). St. Patrician, bishop of Man (5th C).
Readings:
2 Corinthians 6:1-10Luke 7:11-16

Monday 11th October 2021

Commemorations:
Holy Disciple Philip of the Seventy, one of the Seven Deacons (1st C). St. Theophanes the Confessor and Hymnographer, bishop of Nicaea (c.850). Holy Martyrs Zenais and Philonilla of Tarsus in Cilicia, relatives of St. Paul (1st C). SS Nectarius (397), Arcadius (405), and Sinisius (427), patriarchs of Constantinople. St. Philotheus (Kokkinos) of Mt Athos, patriarch of Constantinople (1379).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Ethelburga, abbess of Barking (c.676). St. Kenneth (Cainnech), abbot of Aghaboe (7th C).
Readings:
Ephesians 1:22-2:3Luke 7:36-50

Tuesday 12th October 2021

Commemorations:
St. Symeon the New Theologian (1021). Holy Martyrs Probus, Tarachus, and Andronicus, at Tarsus in Cilicia (304). St. Cosmas the Hymnographer, bishop of Maiuma (787). St. Martin the Merciful, bishop of Tours (c.400).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Fiace, disciple of St. Patrick (5th C). St. Mobhi of Glasnevin (544). St. Edwin, King and Martyr (633). St. Wilfrid, archbishop of York (709).
Readings:
Ephesians 2:19-3:7Luke 8:1-3

Wednesday 13th October 2021

Fast day: strict fast
Commemorations:
Holy martyrs Carpus, Papylus, Agathadorus, and Agathonica, at Pergamum (251). St. Nicetas the Confessor of Paphlagonia (838). Hieromartyr Benjamin the deacon, of Persia (5th C). Martyr Florentius of Thessalonica (2nd C). New Great Martyr Chryse (Zlata) of Meglin (1795). Return of the relics of the Venerable and God-Bearing Father, Sabbas the Sanctified (532) to the monastery of Massaba in Jordan on October 24th, 1965.
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Comgan, brother of St. Kentigern (8th C). Holy Martyrs Fyncana and Fyndoca of Scotland.
Readings:
Ephesians 3:8-21Luke 8:22-25

Thursday 14th October 2021

Commemorations:
Holy Martyrs Nazarius, Gervasius, Protasius, and Celsius of Milan (1st C). St. Parasceva (Petka) of Epibatima, Thrace, whose relics are in Iasi, Romania (11th C). St. Cosmas the Hagiopolite (8th C). St. Ignatius, metropolitan of Mithymna (1566). St. Nikola Sviatosha, prince of Chernigov and wonderworker of the Kiev Caves (1143).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Burchard, 1st bishop of Wurzburg, English missionary to Germany (754). St. Manaccus, abbot of Holyhead (6th C).
Readings:
Ephesians 4:14-19Luke 9:7-11

Friday 15th October 2021

Fast day: strict fast
Commemorations:
Holy Martyr Lucian, presbyter of Antioch (312). Venerable Sabinus, bishop of Catania (760). St. Euthymius the New, Confessor of Thessalonica (889). St. Varsus (Barses) the Confessor (4th C). Holy Martyrs Sarbelius and Bebai (Barbea) of Edessa (2nd C).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Thecla of Wimborne, abbess and missionary (786).
Readings:
Ephesians 4:17-25Luke 9:12-18

Saturday 16th October 2021

Commemorations:
Holy Martyr Longinus the Centurion, who stood at the Cross of the Lord (1st C). Holy Martyrs Isaurus and Aphrodisius, who suffered with St. Longinus (1st C). Appearance of the Archangel Michael at Mont St. Michel (8th C).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Gall, hermit and missionary at Bangor and Luxeuil, Enlightener of Switzerland (646). St. Lull of Malmesbury, missionary in Germany (787). Holy martry Eliphius (Eloff) (362). St. Vitalis (Vial), Hermit, Confessor (740).
Readings:
1 Corinthians 14:20-25Luke 6:1-10

Sunday 17th October 2021

Tone 8 – Eothinon 6
Sunday of the Holy Fathers of the 7th Œcumenical Council, 4th of Luke
Commemorations:
Holy Martyrs and Unmercenaries Cosmas and Damian of Arabia, and their brothers Leontius, Anthimus, and Eutropius (4th C). Righteous Prophet Hosea (Osee) (820 BC). Monk-Martyr Righteous Andrew of Crete (767). Martyr Queen Shushaniki (Susanna) of Georgia (475). Translation of the relics (898 of St. Lazarus “of the four days” (in the tomb), bishop of Kition on Cyprus.
British Isles and Ireland:
SS Ethelred (Ailred) and Ethelbert, Princes of Kent (c.640). St. Regulus (Rule), who brought the relics of St. Andrew to Scotland (4th C). St. Colman, abbot-bishop of Kilroot (5th C). St. Louthiern, bishop (6th C). St. Nothelm, 10th archbishop of Canterbury (739).
Readings:
Titus 3:8-15Luke 8:5-8a,9-15,8b

Monday 18th October 2021

The Holy Apostle & Evangelist Luke (1st C)
Commemorations:
St. Julian, hermit of Mesopotamia (4th C). Holy Martyr Marinus the Elder at Anazarbus (4th C). SS Symeon, Theodore, and Euphrosyne, who found the Icon of the Mother of God in the Great Cave of Peloponnesus (9th C). St. Peter of Cetinje, metropolitan of Montenegro (1830). New Martyrs Gabriel and Cirmidol of Egypt (1522).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Gwen, sister of St. Nonna (5th C). St. Wenna, martyred at Talgarth (492). SS Brothen and Gwendolen of Wales (6th C). St. Monon, hermit and martyr (645).
Readings:
Ephesians 4:25-32; Luke 9:18-22
For the Commemoration: Colossians 4:5-11,14-18; Luke 10:16-21

Tuesday 19th October 2021

Commemorations:
Righteous Prophet Joel (800 BC). Holy Martyr Varus, and with him six Monk-Martyrs (c.307). New Monk-Martyr Nicholas Dvali of Jerusalem (1314). Hieromartyr Mnason, bishop of Cyprus (1st C). Translation of the relics (1195) of St. John, abbot of Rila in Bulgaria (946). Righteous John, the Wonderworker of Kronstadt (1908).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Frideswide, abbess of Oxford (c.735). St. Ethbin the Recluse (600). Hieromartyr Ednoth, bishop of Dorchester-on-Thames (1016).
Readings:
Ephesians 5:20-25Luke 9:23-27

Wednesday 20th October 2021

Fast day: strict fast
Commemorations:
Great Martyr Artemius at Antioch (362). St. Matrona of Chios (1462). St. Gerasimus the New Ascetic, of Cephalonia (1579). Holy Martyr Zebinas of Caesarea in Palestine. Translation of the relics of New Martyr Ignatius of Mt. Athos (1814).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Acca, bishop of Hexham (c.740). St. Aidan, bishop of Mayo (768). SS Bradan and Orora (Crora) of Man.
Readings:
Ephesians 5:25-33Luke 9:44-50

Thursday 21st October 2021

Commemorations:
St. Hilarion the Great of Palestine (371). Hieromartyr Socrates the presbyter and Martyr Theodote of Ancyra (230). Translation of the relics of St. Christodulus the Wonderworker of Patmos (1093). New Martyr John of Peloponnesus (1773). St. Philotheus of Neapolis and Mt. Athos (14th C).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Fintan Munnu, abbot-founder of Taghmon (635). St. Condedus, hermit (685). St. Tuda, bishop of Northumbria (664). St. Malathgeny of Cluain-Edneach (767).
Readings:
Ephesians 5:33-6:9Luke 9:49-56

Friday 22nd October 2021

Fast day: strict fast
Commemorations:
Holy Equal-to-the-Apostles Abercius (Averkios), bishop and Wonderworker of Hierapolis (c.167). The Holy Seven Youths (“Seven Sleepers”) of Ephesus: Maximilian, Jamblichus, Martinian, Dionysius, Antoninus, Constantine (Hexakustodianos), and John (250). Monk-martyr Bertharius and his Companions, slain by the Saracens at Montecassino (c.884).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Mellon of Cardiff, 1st bishop of Rouen (314). St. Donatus of Fiesole (874).
Readings:
Ephesians 6:18-24Luke 10:1-15

Saturday 23rd October 2021

The Holy Apostle James, Brother of the Lord (c.63)
Commemorations:
St. Ignatius, patriarch of Constantinople (878). St. Macarios the Roman of Mesopotamia. Translation of the relics of Blessed James of Borovichi, wonderworker of Novgorod (C16th)
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Elfleda of Glastonbury, Virgin (936). St. Ethelfleda, abbess of Romsey (c.970). St. Clether (c.520).
Readings:
1 Corinthians 15:39-45; Luke 7:1-10
For the Commemoration: Galatians 1:11-19; Matthew 13:54-58

Sunday 24th October 2021

Tone 1 – Eothinon 7
18th after Pentecost, 6th of Luke
Commemorations:
Great Martyr Arethas (al-Haarith) of Arabia and his companions, including Martyr Syncletica and her two daughters (523). Holy Martyr Sebastian of Heraclea in Thrace (286). Blessed Elesbaan (Caleb), King of Ethiopia (553). St. Athanasius, patriarch of Constantinople (1311). Icon of the Most Holy Theotokos, “The Joy of All Who Sorrow” (1688).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Cadfarch, disciple of Iltyd (6th C). St. Maelor of Sark (586).
Readings:
2 Corinthians 9:6-11Luke 8:26-39

Monday 25th October 2021

Commemorations:
Holy Martyrs Marcian and Martyrius the Notaries, of Constantinople (355). St. Tabitha the Merciful, the widow raised from the dead by the Apostle Peter (1st C). Holy Martyrs Chrisaphos and Chrysanthe. Holy Martyrs Crispin and Crispinian (c.285).
British Isles and Ireland:
Translation of the relics of St. John of Beverley (1037).
Readings:
Philippians 1:1-7Luke 10:22-24

Tuesday 26th October 2021

Holy and Glorious Great Martyr Demetrius the Myrrh-Streaming, of Thessalonica (306)
Commemorations:
Commemoration of the Great Earthquake at Constantinople (740). Holy Martyr Ioasaph, monk of Mt. Athos, disciple of St. Niphon of Constantinople (1536).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Alfred the Great, King of Wessex and all Orthodox England (899). St. Albinus, bishop and missionary (550). SS Aneurin and Gwinoc, monks (6th C). St. Cedd, Apostle of Essex (664). St. Eata, bishop of Hexham and abbot of Lindisfarne (686). St. Eadfrith, abbot of Leominster (675). St. Cuthbert, 12th archbishop of Canterbury (761). St. Bean, bishop of Mortlach (c.1012).
Readings:
Philippians 1:8-14; Luke 11:1-10
For the Commemoration: 2 Timothy 2:1-10John 15:17-16:2

Wednesday 27th October 2021

Fast day: strict fast
Commemorations:
Great Martyr Nestor of Thessalonica (c.306). St. Procla, the wife of Pontius Pilate (1st C). St. Cyriacus, patriarch of Constantinople (1390). Venerable Nestor the Chronicler of the Kievan Caves (1114).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Otteran (Odran) of Iona, bishop of Meath (563). St. Abban of Wexford (6th C). St. Colman, abbot of Senboth-Fola (632).
Readings:
Philippians 1:12-20Luke 11:9-13

Thursday 28th October 2021

Commemorations:
Great Martyr Parasceva of Iconium (3rd C). Hieromartyr Cyriacus, Patriarch of Jerusalem (363), and his mother, Holy Martyr Anna. Holy Martyrs Terence and Neonilla and their children, Sarbelus, Photus, Theodulus, Hierax, Nitus, Bele, and Eunice (249). St. Athanasius I, patriarch of Constantinople (1340). New Martyrs Angelis, Manuel, George, and Nicholas of Crete (1824). St. Stephen of St. Sabbas’ Monastery, Hymnographer (807).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Dorbhene, abbot of Iona (713). St. Eadsige, 32nd archbishop of Canterbury (1050).
Readings:
Philippians 1:20-27Luke 11:14-23

Friday 29th October 2021

Fast day: strict fast
Commemorations:
Virgin-Martyr Anastasia the Roman and Holy Martyr Cyril (256). St. Abramius the Recluse (360), and his niece, St. Mary of Mesopotamia (397). New Martyr Athanasius of Sparta, at Muatanach (1653). New Martyr Timothy of Esphigmenou Monastery, Mt. Athos (1820). St. Abramius, archimandrite of Rostov (Valaam) (1073). St. Serapion of Zarzmeli, Georgia (900).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Kennara, hermitess of Kirk Kinner, Galloway (5th C). St. Colman, abbot-founder of Kilmacduagh (632).
Readings:
Philippians 1:27-2:4Luke 11:23-26

Saturday 30th October 2021

Commemorations:
Holy Apostles Cleopas, Tertius, Mark, Justus, and Artemas, of the Seventy (1st C). Hieromartyr Zenobius and his sister Zenobia, of Aegea in Cilicia (285). St. Joseph I and St. Kyriakos, patriarchs of Constantinople (13th C). St. Stephen Milutin (1320), his brother St. Dragutin (monk Theoctistus) (1316), and their mother St. Helen (1306), wife of Urosh I of Serbia.
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Ethelnoth the Good, 31st archbishop of Canterbury (1038). Virgin-martyr Arilda of Gloucestershire. St. Talarican, Pictish bishop (6th C).
Readings:
1 Corinthians 15:58-16:3Luke 8:16-21

Sunday 31st October 2021

Tone 2 – Eothinon 8
19th after Pentecost, 5th of Luke
Commemorations:
Apostles Stachys, Amplias, Urban, Narcissus, Apelles, and Aristobulus of the Seventy (1st C). New Martyr Nicholas the New of Chios (1754). Holy Martyr Epimachus of Pelusium, who suffered at Alexandria (250).
British Isles and Ireland:
St. Erth (Herygh), brother of St. Euny (514). St. Begu, nun of Hackness (660). St. Foillan, missionary monk in East Anglia (655).
Readings:
2 Corinthians 11:31-12:9Luke 16:19-31